6 Health Benefits of Udara/Agbalumo [African Star Apple]

6 Health Benefits of Udara/Agbalumo [African Star Apple]

Did you know its proper English name is African Star Apple? It is also called White Star Apple.

Local Name: Agbalumo (Yoruba language) or Udara (Igbo language)

Botanical Name: Chrysophyllum albidum

The Chrysophyllum genus of plants consists of almost 80 different species of fruits all exclusively grown within the tropical region. African star apple (Udara) is a very popular fruit here in Nigeria. Its fleshy pulp is often eaten as a snack and it is equally common in both the urban and rural areas, particularly around Southern Nigeria. Being a seasonal fruit (produces during the dry season between December and April), it is currently in peak abundance flooding the market places and street walkways at about this time of the year. Now, allow me introduce you to some really good news about the nutritious load of Udara/Agbalumo goodness!

Health Benefits of Udara/Agbalumo (African Star Apple)

1. As with most fruits, it has low calorie because of its little fat content so it is definitely a healthy food.
2. It is a superb snack because its high fibre content provides food bulk which both increases satiety and aids digestion so it is very ideal for weight watchers.
3. It has a surprisingly decent amount of Ascorbic Acid (Vitamin C). Clearly, Vitamin C sources are not exclusive to the citrus fruits family- in fact, Guava has much more!
4. Recently published researches done here in Nigeria about Udara/Agbalumo leaves carried out on rats showed two possible medicinal uses:
5. It could serve as a natural source of Anti-Oxidant booster to remove free radicals from oxidative stress disorders, and
6. Its leaf extract contains Hypoglycemic (to treat Diabetes) and Anti-Platelet activities, although it also had toxic effects on some organs.

Basic Nutrition
1-cup serving of fresh star apple contains 67 calories. Eating star apple as a snack is a good choice as the calories are low and it provides no fat; however, this may not be enough calories to ease hunger pains and boost energy levels, as between-meal snack are meant to do. The Diet Channel notes that 100 to 200 calories per snack is best; consider eating an oz. of cheese or a tsp. of peanut butter to boost the number of calories into this range. One serving of star apple also has 15 g of carbohydrates, or 11.5 percent of the 130 g suggested for daily consumption by the Institute of Medicine.

Nutrient Content per 100g edible Udara/Agbalumo pulp
Nutrient Quantity
Energy (Kcal) 91.09
Carbohydrate (g) 10.49
Protein (g) 6.99
Fat (g) 2.49
Moisture (g) 73
Vitamin C (mg) 25 – See more at: http://www.flatimes.com/2015/01/6-health-benefits-udara-agbalumo-african-star-apple.html#sthash.HfRf60cO.dpuf

One of the Nigerian most popular and based blogger. A writter and a publisher of all kind of updates, ranging from international or nation wide.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.

Powered by themekiller.com anime4online.com animextoon.com apk4phone.com tengag.com moviekillers.com